Aromatherapy Essential Oil - Ylang Ylang - 10ml
Latin Name : Cananga Odorata.
Part of Plant Used : Flowers.
Source : Camores.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Ylang Ylang is a large tree native to the far eastern countries like Malaysia, Philippines, and Indonesia. Its yellow flowers are strongly fragrant and have long trailing petals. The essential oil made from it is available in abundance and is
therefore the least expensive but is highly favoured for its fragrance in the perfume and cosmetics industries, and is also being used in the food industry today.
According to science, Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil is a mental stimulant. In contrast, the world of aromatherapy considers this oil one of the best at relaxing the mind and the body. Simply smelling it is supposed to help lower blood pressure.
Taking a bath with the oil or using it in a massage oil naturally enhances the relaxation experience. It is used to relieve stress, depression, shock, or anxiety. When used as a hair tonic, it is supposed to balance oil production. Be warned, though, that high concentrations of ylang ylang can cause headaches or nausea.
Ylang Ylang means the flower of flowers in Malay, and was traditionally thought of as an aphrodisiac and a relaxing fragrance, so the flowers of this tree were strewn on the marriage bed of a newly married couple in Indonesia. Muslim women used to burn this oil to scent their harems, the part of the palace reserved for women. In China, the fragrance was used to purify the robes of the mandarin. Ylang Ylang essential oil has been associated with perfumes and relaxation for a long time.
Essential oils must be used and applied with caution, careful consideration and in moderation due to the fact they are highly concentrated.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a base oil such as coconut oil, olive oil, almond oil or Jojoba oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
Internal use: Not all essential oils can be taken internally. There are some reports that state it is not beneficial to use them internally at all, please do your research first or consult a health professional before using the essential oil internally.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician first before using any essential oil.. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Please Note: If you order this product combined with any other products from our store, this item will arrive separately with 6/7 working days.