Aromatherapy Essential Oil - Tea Tree - 50ml
Latin Name : Melaleuca Alternifolia.
Part of Plant Used : Leaves & Twigs
Source : Australia.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
In early times, it seems the leaves of this tree were infused to make tea, which is how the name came into being. Tea Tree Essential Oil is the concentrated liquid compounds steam distilled from the leaves of the tree Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. The oil is claimed to have valuable antiseptic and anti-fungal properties due to constituents called terpenoids, and is used in many personal care products and medicines today.
Tea tree oil is said to be good for relieving congestion, cold, cough and flu. It has been used to heal acne, fungal infections, dandruff, vaginal infections, haemorrhoids, athlete's foot, and is believed to soothe aching muscles and joint injuries. When added to bath water it helps control bacteria. Tea tree oil is not to be taken internally. It is usually used only on adults and must be kept away from children and pets. Don't use it if you're pregnant or lactating.
The tea tree has been known for its medicinal properties since ancient times in eastern Australia. The Australian aborigines are known to have been using the crushed leaves to heal cuts, burns, sores, and infections for hundreds of years. They inhaled the oils from the crushed leaves to relieve coughs and colds. They sprinkled this oil on wounds and applied a poultice on it. They infused the leaves and made tea to soothe sore throats. It was between 1920 and 1930 that the essential oil of this tree began to be known and used for its antimicrobial properties in Europe.
Essential oils must be used and applied with caution, careful consideration and in moderation due to the fact they are highly concentrated.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a base oil such as coconut oil, olive oil, almond oil or Jojoba oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
Internal use: Not all essential oils can be taken internally. There are some reports that state it is not beneficial to use them internally at all, please do your research first or consult a health professional before using the essential oil internally.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician first before using any essential oil.. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Please Note: If you order this product combined with any other products from our store, this item will arrive separately with 6/7 working days.