Our website is currently experiencing technical issues and is unable to calculate shipping costs therefore no orders are currently able to be placed, we hope to get this fixed really soon.



Aromatherapy Essential Oil - Frankincense (Pure) - 50ml

Regular price £9.25

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Aromatherapy Essential Oil - Frankincense (Pure) - 50ml 

Latin Name : Boswellia Carterii.

Part Of Plant Used : Resin.
Source : Oman.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

This Pure Frankincense Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word is derived from the French franc meaning luxuriant, and was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as
  incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and is said to exist in natural bonsai formation in that parched land. Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity.

This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, remove wrinkles, and avoid stretch marks in cosmetic products. Frankincense essential oil has been used to ease anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and bad coughs. It is a general tonic to the uterus, has a calming effect during labour, and helps ease heavy menstruation. It is most useful during meditation. Avoid during pregnancy.

Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as holy incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Kohl-lined eyes are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The earliest record of frankincense use was found in a tomb inscription of the 15th century BC Egyptian queen Hatshepsut. It was used to fumigate the sick, to banish evil spirits.

Essential oils must be used and applied with caution, careful consideration and in moderation due to the fact they are highly concentrated.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a base oil such as coconut oil, olive oil, almond oil or Jojoba oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Internal use: Not all essential oils can be taken internally. There are some reports that state it is not beneficial to use them internally at all, please do your research first or consult a health professional before using the essential oil internally.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician first before using any essential oil.. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Please Note: If you order this product combined with any other products from our store this item will arrive separately with 6/7 working days.