Aromatherapy Essential Oil - Eucalyptus - 50ml
Latin Name : Eucalyptus Globulus.
Part Of Plant Used : Leaves & Twigs
Source : China.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from the Eucalyptus Globulus Tree. It is usually distilled, sometimes expressed or solvent extracted. Eucalyptus essential oil is said to be antibacterial, disinfectant and an analgesic. It has been used to relieve coughs, colds, and other such respiratory troubles. It soothes muscle and joint pains, and helps to heal wounds, burns, ulcers and insect bites. In aromatherapy eucalyptus is said to promote activity, vitality, and energy.
For respiratory troubles, a few drops of this oil placed on a cloth can be inhaled through the mouth and exhaled through the nose for half a minute. It is applied directly on sores, rashes and insect bites. Add a few drops to your bath water to feel invigorated and refreshed. Soak your sore feet in a basin of warm water with 4-5
drops of this oil for relief. A few drops of oil in a diffuser is said to kill germs and airborne bacteria, a good idea for a sickroom. Eucalyptus essential oil is for external use only; always consult an authorised practitioner when using it as a health remedy.
Essential oils have been understood to have played a role in healing in ancient times in Egypt, China, and other parts of the world. They are said to be the oldest form of medicine and cosmetic, since they are distilled from plants, not involving complicated processes or machinery, but an art nonetheless. For their healing and aromatic properties, they were considered more valuable than gold to the ancients.
Essential oils must be used and applied with caution, careful consideration and in moderation due to the fact they are highly concentrated.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a base oil such as coconut oil, olive oil, almond oil or Jojoba oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
Internal use: Not all essential oils can be taken internally. There are some reports that state it is not beneficial to use them internally at all, please do your research first or consult a health professional before using the essential oil internally.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician first before using any essential oil.. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Please Note: If you order this product combined with any other products from our store this item will arrive separately with 6/7 working days.